CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G88098

Ms. Elizabeth Rizzo
The Donna Karan Company
600 Gotham Parkway
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s reversible suit type jacket from China.

Dear Ms. Rizzo:

In your letter dated March 5, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of style K3110003B, described as a tweeded reversible jacket. The sample will be returned as you have requested. The garment is designed to be completely reversible. One shell is made of 100 percent woven nylon fabric, the reverse shell is made of 80 percent wool and 20 percent viscose rayon woven fabric. Both woven shells feature four panels, two front and two back with a back vent. There are tapering darts on each front panel of each shell. The nylon shell features two patch pockets at waist level. The wool/viscose side features a breast pocket and three pockets at waist level, two on one side, and one on the other. The front closure features three large fabric covered snaps made to simulate buttons.

The applicable subheading for the reversible jacket will be 6203.33.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, of synthetic fibers, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem.

Style K3110003B falls within textile category designation 633. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division